launchx431 problem
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default launchx431 problem

    hi all
    i have launch x431 super scanner and when opening it and choosing car he reset smartbox then he failed to check smart box and still on this step and does not download program
    i went to electronics technician he told me that hardware is good but its asoftware problem is there software downloaded to smartbox ?
    if it please help me to solve my problem

  2. #2
    DK Veteran teuton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,623
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 180 Times in 94 Posts

    Default

    Your software doesn?t match the smartbox. If your machine is genuine you can download software from the launch site. If not, you need cracked software.
    Yesterday we stood in front of the abyss. Today we'll move ahead.

    If you need any repair manual, pm me- maybe I can help you.

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    I would say it is not clear whether the problem is with hardware or software.

    mostafaelbalashony, can you describe how the problem appeared.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    after chosing acar and the version we want to work on the tool
    makes three steps
    1-reset smart box
    2-checking smart box
    3-downloading program
    in my case the first step is done successfully but it does not complete the thecond step takes along time but still in his position

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    OK, so it needs to locate the problem.
    Best way is to find another main unit and try your smartbox with known-good main board. Is it possible in your case?

  6. #6
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Is your X431 the new version? The newer version of the X431 Master and X431 GX3 does not have the "downloading" step.

    If this is a newly purchased X431 Master or GX3, check with your supplier, maybe they did not install the software correctly.

    I have seen some X431 where the GDSCAN.INI file had wrong settings and it hangs in these steps. Sometimes an old version of the display program can also give you problems.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    my tool is super scanner and i have 2 cf cards has the same software and the same problem occurs with 2 cards

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostafaelbalashony View Post
    my tool is super scanner and i have 2 cf cards has the same software and the same problem occurs with 2 cards
    I do not exactly understand which model the "super scanner" is. There is the Master, GX3, TOOL, TOP and Heavy Duty models of the X431.

    I've seen in some China websites where they refer to the
    X431 GX3 as a "super scanner".

    If it's a GX3, check your GDSCAN.INI file. It should have all these lines:
    [Path]
    Local=VEHICLES
    Res=RES
    Help=HELP
    [FileName]
    DiagnoseProgram=DIAG.EXE
    [Communication]
    Port=/dev/ttyS1
    CollectorType=80 <--- sometimes this line is missing!

    [UserSetup]
    ShowSmartboxVersion=0
    ButtonDownVoice=1
    BodyDownVoice=1
    [Product]
    Identity=85 <--- sometimes this number is wrong!

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    this file is ok and i tried with asame cf card containing same soft ware but the problem is still

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    mostafaelbalashony,

    Please tell us how you download diagnostic programs to CF card....

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i took my tool and went to my supplier he checked the smart box and told me that was due to a cracked software and this caused a hardware failure he told me that in this case he will change a part in smart box if anyone knows what this piece replaced in this case and how much does it cost

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Repair manual

    Hi
    I changed sn smartbox but it dosent work.please help to me.if you have smartbox firmware please send to me.
    best regards

  13. #13
    DK Veteran
    diagnoza_auto2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sibiu
    Posts
    982
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Sometime Main Unit faill when you put craked software but this very rare.
    First tell us what unit you have GX3 with can bus included or not?

  14. #14
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    format the card, download the correct files you need from launch website, put on card then it should be ok i had similar problem thats what sorted it

  15. #15
    DK Veteran
    diagnoza_auto2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sibiu
    Posts
    982
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 31 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyuk89 View Post
    format the card, download the correct files you need from launch website, put on card then it should be ok i had similar problem thats what sorted it
    This can solve your problem,if not you need ro flahs your unit.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •