Autocom 2020.23 Virtual Machine English Clean - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Swiss
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks to Fantomel Great Job work Nice slow but WORK

  2. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DrGTO View Post
    Thanks to Fantomel Great Job work Nice slow but WORK
    Mines quite fast, it works really good. Your notebook hardware might be too slow to run a win7 vm in parallel with the host os. It needs quite a lot of ram and cpu power

  3. #18
    Newbie
    RS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Can anyone help with a seemingly bricked VCI? after trying to update my single board to the latest firmware it no longer has the red lamps light up when connected to a car, they do however come on when the usb is connected to the laptop, software doesn't find the VCI any more, I tried reverting the firmware folder and no luck there
    Last edited by RS6; 17th November, 2021 at 09:55 PM.

    (Old username Dik)

  4. #19
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    1,517
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 1,729 Times in 691 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RS6 View Post
    Can anyone help with a seemingly bricked VCI? after trying to update my single board to the latest firmware it no longer has the red lamps light up when connected to a car, they do however come on when the usb id connected to the laptop, software doesn't find the VCI any more, I tried reverting the firmware folder and no luck there
    Use wow to recover/downgrade firmware
    Hit Thanks and Rep if you like. Whatever, I don't care, it's not a popularity contest!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to crouchinggerbil For This Useful Post:

    RS6 (18th November, 2021)

  6. #20
    Newbie
    RS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crouchinggerbil View Post
    Use wow to recover/downgrade firmware
    Thanks, got it working and managed to update firmware to 3200 via 2017 delphi however I can't get the firmware to copy over to the virtual machine version, seems to work with it but keep getting popup's saying firmware update needed, how do I get the firmware to copy over as copy/paste or drag/drop from windows doesn't work?

    (Old username Dik)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to RS6 For This Useful Post:

    Meat-Head (30th November, 2021)

  8. #21
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    972
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 818 Times in 381 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RS6 View Post
    Thanks, got it working and managed to update firmware to 3200 via 2017 delphi however I can't get the firmware to copy over to the virtual machine version, seems to work with it but keep getting popup's saying firmware update needed, how do I get the firmware to copy over as copy/paste or drag/drop from windows doesn't work?

    Just use a pen drive. First rename ori FW to "Firmware 1622" then paste FW 3200.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Mario6 For This Useful Post:

    RS6 (25th November, 2021)

  10. #22
    Newbie
    RS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mario6 View Post
    Just use a pen drive. First rename ori FW to "Firmware 1622" then paste FW 3200.
    So you can access the pen drive from the guest os?

    (Old username Dik)

  11. #23
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    972
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 818 Times in 381 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RS6 View Post
    So you can access the pen drive from the guest os?
    Yes.
    I have a VCI V 3.0 with dual PCB and changed the FW from 1622 to 1430. Works fine.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Mario6 For This Useful Post:

    RS6 (25th November, 2021)

  13. #24
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank You very much however when i click on al links they download. Last link takes me to login page? (autocom file)

    Update: Weird when i opened page with inprivate browser it worked. Cache must be screwed!
    Last edited by huseyine; 30th November, 2021 at 08:39 PM.

  14. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default spoke too soon!

    Can someone confirm. I have a clone vci. It has two pcb boards inside i think. Should i be updating firmware?
    Last edited by huseyine; 30th November, 2021 at 08:50 PM.

  15. #26
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    972
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 818 Times in 381 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by huseyine View Post
    Can someone confirm. I have a clone vci. It has two pcb boards inside i think. Should i be updating firmware?
    If your VCI currently has FW 1622, you don't need to do anything. However, if you have a lower 1430, for example, the software will report an incorrect FW version.

  16. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    #fantomel
    Thankyou very much!
    It works on linux base too!

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •