Tacho Universal "RESET" problem
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Tacho Universal "RESET" problem

    Hi

    I just bought from www.obdfocus.com a Tacho Universal which was supposed to be a V2009 but says EDITION 2007 - TACHO 2008 - with update from January 2008.

    I was trying to update it so followed the instructions with the "0" Update function.

    Now when I select "OK" Continue it shows "RESET" on the display.

    I tried the #83 Serial Comunication cable and didn't work to connet. As well, and not being sure the cable is a DB9: 5-5 2-3 3-2 I used a crossed RS cable from a Dreambox and still cannot connect to any Dump.

    I have the following forders with files: TachoDumpSetup; tacho 100%_working; Unlock; tacho 2008 dump sahin45; TACHO200801UpdateKit

    Can I solve it? Can someone help me with instructions?

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    z786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    10 Steps Ahead of You
    Posts
    4,848
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 114 Times in 73 Posts

    Default

    you shud NEVA update using 0,infact you shud neva update it at all its a clone!, im afraid youve f*cked it, u need to reprogram or change ic111 & ic112 on circuit board, and there is no such thing as version 2009

    sorry 2burst your bubble
    "I always tell the truth. Even when I lie"




    "We Taking Over, One City At A Time"

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    electromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Behind a large rock
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 177 Times in 82 Posts

    Default

    Good day you will need this
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Fcuk up now............... ask questions later

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    "u need to reprogram or change ic111 & ic112"
    Ok, I got that, I was searching the Internet and realized that when I read efichip.com.
    So can I reprogram it? How can I connect it to the PC? Is the crossed RS232 Cable from the Dreambox useful? Is the included #83 cable viable? What software to use? I tried "TachoDumpSetup" and cannot syncronize it

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So can I force a new firmware?
    Last edited by jacques71; 20th February, 2010 at 12:41 AM. Reason: Sama image as before

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    electromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Behind a large rock
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 177 Times in 82 Posts

    Default

    Hello you need to remove chips from board and program with a programmer I am not aware of a method without removal of chips
    Fcuk up now............... ask questions later

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electromech View Post
    Good day you will need this
    Thank you that is just what I needed

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    yasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bulgaria, Varna
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 148 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electromech View Post
    Good day you will need this

    Thank you.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran
    electromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Behind a large rock
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 177 Times in 82 Posts

    Default

    Come on guys they gona nail us please use the thanks button ...........and by the way it was my pleasure
    Fcuk up now............... ask questions later

  10. #10
    DK Veteran m3m5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    513
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I've got the same machine.

    Never you can update by software. You have to buy an Upgrade kit.
    Last edited by m3m5; 19th February, 2011 at 04:44 PM.

  11. #11
    Top Poster + VictorBazan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Default

    You need reprogram IC111 and IC112 Amic 29F040, try GQ4X (mcumall) or similar programmer.

  12. #12
    DK Veteran
    electromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Behind a large rock
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 177 Times in 82 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m3m5 View Post
    I've got the same machine.

    Never you can update by software. You have to buy an Upgrade kit.
    Good day this machine hasnt got a resync problem he has tried to update a clone and therefore only need to reprogram chips
    Fcuk up now............... ask questions later

  13. #13
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,130
    Thanks
    1,224
    Thanked 1,102 Times in 798 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electromech View Post
    Good day this machine hasnt got a resync problem he has tried to update a clone and therefore only need to reprogram chips
    yes but sometimes you may update them or in my case i chaged them for updated ones and then had other problems so i bought my kit from ecutools.com and then you have everything to do the job and it dont cost much
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you electromech

  15. #15
    DK Veteran florinyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London Middlesex
    Posts
    1,288
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 44 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    May be a bit late, but may help someone..

    Cable that comes with tacho universal is ok to connect to pc. Scroll down on menu select sync and then open tacho dump...


    Ta

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •