NEW EX5100 "code being updated" problem - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chic. View Post
    you should have told us where you lived south hertfordshire is now n3
    I did say in my post where I was.. But im not south hertfordshire.. And my MAX V box sitting here is working just fine and de-scrambling all channels..

    so it cant be n3 yet!!! is there a link to get key codes, ive searched and seem to finds so many different ones??

    what would you try next to get this EX5100 running, its just cost me 90 bills off ebay.. My max V box is working here nicely but want kids channels for my little girl in her room with the new box

    thanx guys for help

  2. #17
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

  3. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    MASSIVE THANKS TO BADAPPLE AND CHIC !!!!!!

    Problem solved, it was the codes incorrect..

    I just flashed with firmware from here and i dont get EMM option when pressing 1968, yet exactly same firmware downloaded from 4share.com gives me the EMM option... maybe check this guys, it could just be me being a dick!!

    Ive just put in latest NTL codes and working fine.

    Guys thanx again.. I will donate to this site man, thanks again

  4. #19
    V.I.P. Member
    badapple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    REQUEST
    Posts
    2,218
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 48 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by funky_banana View Post
    MASSIVE THANKS TO BADAPPLE AND CHIC !!!!!!

    Problem solved, it was the codes incorrect..

    I just flashed with firmware from here and i dont get EMM option when pressing 1968, yet exactly same firmware downloaded from 4share.com gives me the EMM option... maybe check this guys, it could just be me being a dick!!

    Ive just put in latest NTL codes and working fine.

    Guys thanx again.. I will donate to this site man, thanks again
    Well done m8, glad youre all sorted now
    SLOWLY, OUR FREEDOM IS BEING ERASED.
    SOON, WE WILL JUST BE A NUMBER.
    IF WE DON'T FOLLOW, WE WILL BE ERASED.

  5. #20
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,309
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 126 Times in 110 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chic. View Post
    you should have told us where you lived south hertfordshire is now n3
    thats what i said earlier, but they say they have a box that worked.

    try that box again and see if it still works.

  6. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes both boxes working great. thanks guys

    ill will donate tommorow.. South Herts im guessing almost near london, im in Stevenage area

  7. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default n3 ... wots the score

    so is n3 the death of eurovox then?

  8. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hey, i have exactly the same problem as you, it only has commands in 'NagraVision', not in irdectio/betacrypt, Viaccess or SECA - Birmingham - virgin broadband

    any help please? i don't have a clue how to flash the eurovox and the model for it is;

    Model - DVB-XC BoxV TDA
    S/W Ver - 1.0 ST4 Apr 18 2008
    H/W Ver - 2.0t k5
    Bootstrap - v001
    S/W Build - kuro

    My eurovox comes up with the 4 language things, but when i type in 1968, the key thing comes up,as mentioned previously.

  9. #24
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,524
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 1,049 Times in 584 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chandan123 View Post
    hey, i have exactly the same problem as you, it only has commands in 'NagraVision', not in irdectio/betacrypt, Viaccess or SECA - Birmingham - virgin broadband

    any help please? i don't have a clue how to flash the eurovox and the model for it is;

    Model - DVB-XC BoxV TDA
    S/W Ver - 1.0 ST4 Apr 18 2008
    H/W Ver - 2.0t k5
    Bootstrap - v001
    S/W Build - kuro

    My eurovox comes up with the 4 language things, but when i type in 1968, the key thing comes up,as mentioned previously.
    l'll save u some time ...



    they dont working anymore .. bin it // google nag3
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  10. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Does anyone has Dremflash v0.1???

  11. #26
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N*L EIRE
    Posts
    1,201
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by psychoch View Post
    Does anyone has Dremflash v0.1???
    What box are you trying to flash, if it's eurovox they're finished.
    If it's a dreambox or similar post in dreambox section & state
    which box you have

  12. #27
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    eurovoxs are finnished long ago, sounds like the ebay seller done you mate. nag 3 ruined them andn there is no cure.check out starview or kryptview pages. all the best

  13. #28
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    on the subject of the eurovox, i was using myne in a spare bedroom, obviously jus getting the basic free channels, but yesterday when i put it on the free channels i.e 12345, said no signal and when i rescanned it now has no channels. not a big prob as was only used in spare room but how has this come about, nag 3 been in since last april here and had basic channels no bother ever since.

  14. #29
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N*L EIRE
    Posts
    1,201
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by derry1962 View Post
    on the subject of the eurovox, i was using myne in a spare bedroom, obviously jus getting the basic free channels, but yesterday when i put it on the free channels i.e 12345, said no signal and when i rescanned it now has no channels. not a big prob as was only used in spare room but how has this come about, nag 3 been in since last april here and had basic channels no bother ever since.
    See is cable disconnected somewhere

  15. #30
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ok maye al have a look somewhere around n c what i come up with cheers

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •