SIMTEC 71 Virgin
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Question SIMTEC 71 Virgin

    Car OPEL Zafira A 1.8 16v 92kw (2004)
    Hi, when i do RESET ECU via IOTerminal must have to do some learn procedure or just swap ecu and turn ignition on?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    kiszka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,754
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    856
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8,280
    Thanked in
    6,956 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrQvik View Post
    Car OPEL Zafira A 1.8 16v 92kw (2004)
    Hi, when i do RESET ECU via IOTerminal must have to do some learn procedure or just swap ecu and turn ignition on?

    Thanks
    Look for, such situations at Opel have been described many times here
    In google you can find it in 30 minutes and maybe even faster so many times it was written about it
    Reality of life :
    1:Never argue with an idiot, he will pull you down to his level and overcome you with experience
    2:Envy is the confession of inferiority
    3:Everyone lies
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    How much trash you leave behind so much trash someone will have to read or maybe you yourself
    If you like reading garbage, don't slow down, just speed it up

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for you reply, but still nothing resolved. Maybe if you knew that it would be better to post a link than write this comment.

    The world would be a better place, peace

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK - PL
    Posts
    20,638
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6,589
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    16,952
    Thanked in
    11,211 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrQvik View Post
    Thanks for you reply, but still nothing resolved. Maybe if you knew that it would be better to post a link than write this comment.

    The world would be a better place, peace
    don't be lazy.....................
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TURWdqk-0gc
    need help
    now my goal is to buy xp-005
    who will help?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to rafal For This Useful Post:

    MrQvik (7th October, 2022)

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thats fine but for CarProg and security pin solution -old ecu is burned (with eeprom). I made reset ecu to virgin via IOTerminal.

  7. #6
    DK Veteran
    rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK - PL
    Posts
    20,638
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6,589
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    16,952
    Thanked in
    11,211 Posts

    Default

    read pin from other unit ( immobox ) , adapt ecu to car by opcom - job done
    need help
    now my goal is to buy xp-005
    who will help?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to rafal For This Useful Post:

    MrQvik (7th October, 2022)

  9. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yes, I understand. I have carprog, opcom, and other. This is not a problem. The solution you give me is functional and verified. I know. But out of curiosity, I'm asking how it works in the case of resetting the ecu using the IOTerminal. I have no problem with not being able to get it working. But I'm interested in how it behaves in the second solution and since I don't have the car in garage, I want to prevent problems. that's why I'm just asking.

    Thanks for you

  10. #8
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    754
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    111
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    514
    Thanked in
    346 Posts

    Default

    I think IO Terminal just reset the ecu, so that it is learnable. You can reset the ecu by yourself with pin of ecu with opcom. Only if ecu is reset you can adapt it again to another car. Thatīs it.

    Greets MR...

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to brobble For This Useful Post:

    MrQvik (10th October, 2022)

  12. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2022
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brobble View Post
    I think IO Terminal just reset the ecu, so that it is learnable. You can reset the ecu by yourself with pin of ecu with opcom. Only if ecu is reset you can adapt it again to another car. Thatīs it.

    Greets MR...
    Thank you for your reply brobble

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •