VAG-COM/VCDS EVERYTHING - Page 657
Register
Page 657 of 659 FirstFirst ... 157557607647652653654655656657658659 LastLast
Results 9,841 to 9,855 of 9871
  1. #9841
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The natural question follows: STM32F415 version can do older as well as newer cars but costs a little more.


    Is there good and bad versions of the atmega. Any idea (roughly) what year the atmega begins to struggle.

    I also dont understand why aliexpress offer so many different versions of VCDS. Why would you not just use the most up to date version that functions with your hex-v2 20.4.2

    something like in this link: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000...archweb201603_

    But I see it shows two different versions of board for the same product
    Last edited by phester; 15th November, 2020 at 06:15 PM.

  2. #9842
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    123
    Thanked 131 Times in 95 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bnfghmjkljkhiu View Post
    While the loader splash screen there´s no OK coming and then vcds does not start. The splash screen disappears and nothing happens.
    Solve the problem with antivirus by excluding these files from it:
    vcdsloader.exe
    %temp%\vcds_hook.dll
    %temp%\vcdsloader64.exe (if using 64bit vcds)

  3. #9843
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    @phester those are not two boarda, just two sides of boards. ATMEGA usually should work with cars until MY 2017/2018, depends on specific car you are working on

  4. #9844
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dixonSRB View Post
    @phester those are not two boarda, just two sides of boards. ATMEGA usually should work with cars until MY 2017/2018, depends on specific car you are working on
    Thanks for the reply but have a second look. I know that each picture shows a split view of top and bottom. There are two separate pictures of boards 3rd and 5th pic. One has a wired cable and the other has s USB socket. They both have a Atmega micro on them separately.

    Is there any reason not to just use 20.4.2 for all cars?

  5. #9845
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    anyone have the 17.1.3 v2 loader link? i cant download for some reason from here!

  6. #9846
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 163 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapten View Post
    anyone have the 17.1.3 v2 loader link? i cant download for some reason from here!
    You can use the loader HERE
    Hit Thanks and Rep if you like. Whatever, I don't care, it's not a popularity contest!

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to crouchinggerbil For This Useful Post:

    r3aperx (17th November, 2020)

  8. #9847
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kaalis View Post
    Solve the problem with antivirus by excluding these files from it:
    vcdsloader.exe
    %temp%\vcds_hook.dll
    %temp%\vcdsloader64.exe (if using 64bit vcds)
    The problem was solved to start the loader as an admin because I installed it in "programm dir" noch Ro§§-tech dir. Thanks !

  9. #9848
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    924
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Hello kings


    Is there a way to flash the STM32 to have access to other languages ​​like French ....?

    Thank you.

  10. #9849
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 15 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hi,


    which version use your STM cable ?
    because if it was delivered with version 20.4.2 you need to use the loader VIIPlusLoader ship with the STM Cable.

    - install the French version (or any other language)
    - drag&drop the desktop shortcut into the loader

    and always use the loader for start the French Version.

    Bye
    Last edited by mrle9; 23rd November, 2020 at 10:25 AM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to mrle9 For This Useful Post:

    Col19 (25th November, 2020)

  12. #9850
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Will this work in v20.4.1? There is no Loader in this version. Can version 20.4.1 be run through Loader at all?

  13. #9851
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 163 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ESPRIT View Post
    Will this work in v20.4.1? There is no Loader in this version. Can version 20.4.1 be run through Loader at all?
    Yes and the 20.9 beta works with the loader
    Hit Thanks and Rep if you like. Whatever, I don't care, it's not a popularity contest!

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to crouchinggerbil For This Useful Post:

    ESPRIT (23rd November, 2020)

  15. #9852
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    STM cable and VIIPlusLoader ? can I also change the language version, I only have En language.

  16. #9853
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 163 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ESPRIT View Post
    STM cable and VIIPlusLoader ? can I also change the language version, I only have En language.
    https://rosstech.fr/content/6-telechargements Nobody know how to google anymore?
    Hit Thanks and Rep if you like. Whatever, I don't care, it's not a popularity contest!

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to crouchinggerbil For This Useful Post:

    ESPRIT (23rd November, 2020)

  18. #9854
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have a Chinese cable with an STM chip.
    The problem is that VIIPlusLoader doesn't even start on version 20.4.1 that I got from the seller.
    I have a "Cable is locked" message at Loader startup.
    I think I have Non Upgrade available version and I can only run it on the seller's software.
    With vcds 20.4.1 works fine without Loader.
    Last edited by ESPRIT; 23rd November, 2020 at 10:50 PM.

  19. #9855
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 163 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ESPRIT View Post
    I have a Chinese cable with an STM chip.
    The problem is that VIIPlusLoader doesn't even start on version 20.4.1 that I got from the seller.
    I have a "Cable is locked" message at Loader startup.
    I think I have Non Upgrade available version and I can only run it on the seller's software.
    With vcds 20.4.1 works fine without Loader.
    Try out THIS
    Hit Thanks and Rep if you like. Whatever, I don't care, it's not a popularity contest!

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •